People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hurley, Jeremiah (c. 1763–?)

Jeremiah Hurley (c.1763- ) was found guilty on 22 July 1782 at Exeter, Devon, of two counts of theft of clothing from a dwelling house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation to Africa, he was sent to the Wood Street Compter in London where he occasionally received medication. On 9 October 1783 he was committed to Newgate Gaol for an assault and the theft of some goods. He was ordered to the Ceres hulk on 19 April 1785 and was discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Hurley was ordered 100 lashes (and received 50) on 13 June 1788 for leaving work for two days with John Jeffries to gather greens — they were almost lost in the bush. On 4 April 1789 he was sentenced to 150 lashes and ordered to work with an iron on his leg for a year after being involved with several others in an attempted attack on Aboriginal people near Botany Bay on 6 March.

Hurley had left the colony by the end of 1791, his sentence having expired.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 186

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Hurley, Jeremiah (c. 1763–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hurley-jeremiah-31333/text38728, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Henly, Jeremiha
Birth

c. 1763

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Devon
Trial Date: 22 July 1782
(1782)

Post-transportation

Left the colony: Yes