People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Huon de Kerilleau, Louisa Emanuel (1773–1842)

Louisa Le Sage, a lady's maid, was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing from her employer. She arrived in Sydney in 1796 aboard the Indispensable. She soon began a relationship with Gabriel Huon de Kerilleau. They were married on 7 February 1801.

Citation details

'Huon de Kerilleau, Louisa Emanuel (1773–1842)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/huon-de-kerilleau-louisa-emanuel-18127/text36764, accessed 15 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Le Sage, Louisa Emanuel
  • de Ste Granmaire, Louisa Emanuel
  • Lisage, Louisa Emanuel
  • Lesage, Louisa Emanuel
  • Sugee, Louisa Emanuel
Birth

1773
France

Death

1842
Bungonia, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years