People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hunt, Harriet Louise (1831–1903)

Harriet Butler arrived in Sydney in 1839 aboard the Neptune with her parents, Spencer and Harriet Butler, and siblings.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hunt, Harriet Louise (1831–1903)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hunt-harriet-louise-26710/text34355, accessed 13 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Butler, Harriet Louise
  • Arndell, Harriet Louise
Birth

21 August 1831
England

Death

30 June 1903
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship