People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Humphreys, Mary (c. 1767–1805)

Mary Williams (c.1767-1805) was found guilty on 19 July 1788 at the Monmouth (Wales) Assizes of stealing a bundle of clothing, a pair of buckled shoes and some ribband during a burglary of a house. Williams' death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation. She arrived at Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet.

Williams married Edward Humphreys on 14 February 1791 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; both signed the register with an 'X'. The couple had at least five children. She was buried (as Mary Humphries) on 24 December 1805 at St John's John, Parramatta.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 614

Citation details

'Humphreys, Mary (c. 1767–1805)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/humphreys-mary-31328/text38722, accessed 15 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Humphries, Mary
  • Williams, Mary
Birth

c. 1767
Monmouthshire, Wales

Death

23 December 1805
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Monmouthshire
Trial Date: 19 July 1788
(1788)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (5)