People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Humphreys, Edward (c. 1765–1804)

Edward Humphreys (c.1765-1804), a dustman, was found guilty on 8 December 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing one cloth great coat, valued at 30 shillings and one pair of leather boots valued at 10 shillings from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Censor hulk on 23 May 1785 and was discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Humphreys (as Edward Humphries) married Mary Williams on 14 February 1791 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; both signed the register with an 'X'. The couple had at least five children. He was buried (as Edward Humphries) on 21 October 1804 at St John's Church, Parramatta.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 183-84

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Humphreys, Edward (c. 1765–1804)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/humphreys-edward-31327/text38721, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Humphry, Edward
  • Humphrey, Edward
  • Humphries, Edward
  • Humfries, Edward
Birth

c. 1765
Deptford, Kent, England

Death

20 November 1804
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 8 December 1784
(1784)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: dustman

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (5)