People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hume, Stella Leonora (1882–1954)

radio announcer, director and producer

Stella Hume (1882-1954), c.1936

Stella Hume (1882-1954), c.1936

State Library of South Australia, 38009

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Stella Hume (1882-1954), c.1936

Stella Hume (1882-1954), c.1936

State Library of South Australia, 38009

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Starr, Leonora
  • Auntie Stella
  • Hume, Violet
  • Jeremy, Stella
Birth

4 October 1882
South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

3 January 1954
Kenmore, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Places
Social Issues