People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hughes, Mary Ann (1847–1910)

Mary Ann Clark arrived in Sydney with her parents as an assisted migrant in 1849 aboard the Midlothian. She married William Charles Hughes in 1870.

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Clarence and Richmond Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 19 April 1870, p 2
  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 29 November 1910, p 8
  • funeral notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 30 November 1910, p 20

Citation details

'Hughes, Mary Ann (1847–1910)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hughes-mary-ann-26441/text34263, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clark, Mary Ann
Birth

5 October 1847
Ramsey, Cambridgeshire, England

Death

November 1910
Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship