People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hughes, Mary (c. 1773–1853)

Mary Underhill (c.1766- ) was found guilty on 3 April 1799 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing, from her lodging room, a feather-bed valued at 20 shillings, a pair of sheets, valued at 2 shillings, a blanket valued at 1 shilling 6 pence, a set of fire-irons valued at 1 shilling 6 pence, a copper tea-kettle valued at 2 shillings, an iron saucepan valued at 12 pence and a pair of bellows valued at 12 pence. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney aboard the Speedy in April 1800. 

Underhill was assigned to Hugh Hughes. Their son, Hugh, was born on 20 August 1803. Mary's age was given as 54 in 1828. She died (as Mary Hughes) on 17 July 1853; her age was given as 80.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hughes, Mary (c. 1773–1853)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hughes-mary-31322/text38716, accessed 22 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Underhill, Mary
  • Underwood, Mary
  • Undrilt, Mary
  • Undrel, Mary
  • Underill, Mary
  • Undrill, Mary
Birth

c. 1773
London, Middlesex, England

Death

17 July 1853
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 3 April 1799
(1799)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes