People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hughes, Mary (c. 1760–1800)

Mary Stewart (c.1760-1800) was found guilty on 23 May 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of two sheets valued at 5 shillings, two pillow-cases valued at 2 shillings, two blankets valued at 3 shillings, two flat irons valued at 2 pence, and one cotton counterpane valued at 4 shillings, from her lodging room. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. 

Stewart (as Mary Steward) married Hugh Hughes on 16 January 1791 at St John's, Parramatta; both signed the register; no record of any children has been found.

Mary Hughes died on 1 January 1800 and was buried at St John's cemetery, Parramatta.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 552

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hughes, Mary (c. 1760–1800)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hughes-mary-31321/text38715, accessed 9 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Steward, Mary
  • Stewart, Mary
Birth

c. 1760

Death

1 January 1800
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 23 May 1787
(1787)