People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hughes, Hugh (c. 1761–1830)

Hugh Hughes (c.1761-1830) was found guilty on 16 February 1785 at Southwark, Surrey, of stealing 90 pounds of lead from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was transferred from Southwark Gaol to the Censor hulk on 24 October 1785 and was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Hughes worked independently as a wheelwright at Port Jackson from 1789. On 7 November 1789 he was sentenced to 50 lashes for taking the frame from a wheelbarrow from the Farm at Sydney Cove. He married (as Robert Hugh Hughes) Mary Stewart on 16 January 1791 at St John's, Parramatta; both signed the register. Following Mary's death in 1800 he lived with Mary Underhill who had been assigned to him as a servant; they had a son Hugh in 1803.

Hughes continued to work as a wheelwright at Parramatta. He was buried at St John's, Parramatta, on 3 January 1830; his age was given as 66.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 182

Citation details

'Hughes, Hugh (c. 1761–1830)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hughes-hugh-31320/text38714, accessed 22 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hughs, Hugh
  • Hughes, Robert Hugh
Birth

c. 1761

Death

2 January 1830
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Surrey
Trial Date: 16 February 1785
(1785)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (1)