People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hughes, Elizabeth (1840–1911)

Elizabeth Payne was working as a governess at Ganmain station when she married James Hughes.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Clarence and Richmond Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 16 December 1911, p 2

Citation details

'Hughes, Elizabeth (1840–1911)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hughes-elizabeth-26431/text34252, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Payne, Elizabeth
Birth

10 August 1840
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 December 1911
Tucabia, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Properties