People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hubbard, William (c. 1763–1792)

William Hubbard (c.1763-1792) was found guilty on 25 February 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of taking about 15 yards of printed velveret from a shop window — which he had broken. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 12 April 1784. He was sent to the Censor hulk on 6 September 1784, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Hubbard worked as a clerk in the commissary's office in 1788. He was buried on 19 January 1792 at St John's, Parramatta.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 180-81
  • Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hubbard, William (c. 1763–1792)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hubbard-william-31318/text38712, accessed 27 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Husband, William
Birth

c. 1763

Death

18 January 1792
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (shop)
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 25 February 1784
(1784)