People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Hubbard (1769–1820)

Mary Ann Atkinson was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing four yards of printed cotton from a shop. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. She took the surname Goulding in the colony and in December 1790 married William Hubbard.

Citation details

'Hubbard, Mary (1769–1820)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hubbard-mary-25248/text33688, accessed 5 March 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Goulding, Mary
  • Atkinson, Mary
Birth

17 March, 1769
London, Middlesex, England

Death

4 September, 1820 (aged 51)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years