People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Howe, Mary (c. 1762–?)

Mary Howe (c.1762- ) was found guilty on 15 January 1800 at Middlesex, England, of an unknown crime. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney in December 1801 aboard the Nile. In 1806 she was living with Sergeant Johnson of the NSW Corps.

Citation details

'Howe, Mary (c. 1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/howe-mary-30693/text38037, accessed 4 December 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hewett, Mary
  • How, Mary
  • Howet, Mary
  • Hewitt, Mary
Birth

c. 1762

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years