People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hounsom, Catherine (c. 1757–?)

Catherine Hounsom (c.1757- ) was found guilty at the May 1788 Old Bailey Sessions of the theft of a silver spoon. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she remained at Newgate Gaol until she embarked for New South Wales on the Lady Juliana in March 1789, arriving in Sydney in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Hounsom married Thomas Deveny at Parramatta on 17 July 1791. Following her husband's death in 1795 she successfully managed their farm and by mid 1799 had 50 acres sown in wheat and 23 in maize. In May 1801 she assigned the farm to Messrs Larra and Hassall to secure a debt. In 1814 she was mustered as Catherine Hounsom, widow, of the Parramatta district.  She was recorded as Catherine Ounslow, living at Parramatta, in 1822; as Catherine Houndson, a shopkeeper at Parramatta in 1825 and as Catherine Ounslow, a housekeeper at Parramatta in 1828.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 341 and Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au — accessed 29 July 2020

Citation details

'Hounsom, Catherine (c. 1757–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hounsom-catherine-30699/text38042, accessed 18 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Daveny, Catherine
  • Ounslow, Catherine
  • Houndson, Catherine
  • Ounslow, Catherine
Birth

c. 1757

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years