People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Horne, Henry (c. 1762–?)

Henry Horne (c.1762- ) and Alexander Kennedy were found guilty on 10 December 1783 at the Old Bailey, London, of highway robbery: having assaulted a man and stolen a gold watch with two stone seals set in gold, two rings, and fifteen guineas in monies. Their death sentences were commuted to 7 years transportation to Africa on 25 February 1874. Kennedy was sent to Africa on the Recovery in January 1785; Horne was sent to the Ceres hulk in that same month. He arrived at Sydney aboard the Alexander in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Horne worked as cox of the governor's boat as a free man. On 26 January 1792 his son Henry was baptised. On 20 September 1792 he was a witness at the trial of William Godfrey. No further information has been found for Horne in colonial records. As an experienced seaman it would have been easy for him to ship out of the colony when his term expired.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 179

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Horne, Henry (c. 1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/horne-henry-31310/text38704, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stone, Henry
Birth

c. 1762

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: highway robbery
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 10 December 1783
(1783)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (1)
Left the colony: Yes