People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hornary, John (1808–1884)

John Hornary's parents were convicts. His father, Peter (alias Peter Bradcock), arrived on the Earl of Cornwallis in 1801 and his mother Martha on the Glatton in 1803.

John and his son, John jnr, were sentenced to three years' gaol in 1861 for stealing cattle.
 

Citation details

'Hornary, John (1808–1884)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hornary-john-24420/text33158, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Honnery, John
  • Hornery, John
  • Hornery, John
  • Honery, John
Birth

1808
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 May 1884
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation