People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Holt, John (c. 1777–1827)

John Holt (1777- ) was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 18 March 1793 at the York Assizes, England. He arrived at Sydney in May 1798 aboard the Barwell.

Holt married Ann Fowles on 15 March 1801 at St John's Parramatta. At the time he was renting 80 acres of land: 10 were cleared and 8 acres were cultivated. In 1802 he purchased 30 acres at Mulgrave Place. By 1806 he held 110 acres: 80 acres had been purchased and he was renting 30 acres from Mr Cox. He employed one free man and one convict. By 1814 he was working as a waterman at Sydney. He had moved to Liverpool by 1820. In 1822 and 1825 he gave his occupation as farmer.

John Holt died at the Sydney Benevolent Asylum and was buried on 12 September 1827; his age was given as 65.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au — accessed 4 September 2020

Citation details

'Holt, John (c. 1777–1827)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/holt-john-30921/text38287, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hold, John
Birth

c. 1777

Death

September 1827
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Yorkshire
Trial Date: 18 March 1793
(1793)