People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Eleanor Holmes (1787–?)

Eleanor Barras née Marshall (1787- ) was found guilty on 5 August 1820 at the Newcastle Upon Tyne Assizes, Northumberland, of stealing monies from a person. Sentenced to 14 years transportation she arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Providence in January 1822. According to her gaol report she was a 'notorious pickpocket'. She was described as being 30 years old, was 5 feet 6 inches (167.6 cms) tall, and had dark brown hair and dark grey eyes. She couldn't write.

Barras was assigned to (William?) Nicholls but after being found drunk and disorderly, on 18 October 1822 she was confined to Hobart gaol. On 6 March 1823 she married John Holmes at Hobart; they had one son and two daughters.

Describing herself as a widower, Eleanor Holmes married George York, a labourer, on 19 May 1854 at St Mathew's Church, Clarence Plains, Tasmania. She was probably the Eleanor Holmes, house servant, who travelled to Port Albert, Victoria, on the schooner Sylvanus, leaving Hobart on 9 October 1846. Two of her children lived in Victoria. No death certificate has been located for her.

Citation details

'Holmes, Eleanor (1787–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/holmes-eleanor-34416/text43200, accessed 21 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barras, Eleanor
  • Marshall, Eleanor
  • York, Eleanor
Birth

1787
Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (pickpocketing)
Sentence: 14 years
Court: Northumberland
Trial Date: 5 August 1820
(1820)

Pre-transportation

Married: Yes