People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hodgetts, Olivia (1795–1851)

Olivia Lucas married John Hodgetts in 1811. They moved to Tasmania in 1811 and settled at Launceston where they worked a farm of 460 acres growing wheat and potatoes, with some cattle and pigs. In about 1835 they sold their farm and moved to Cressy where John became a blacksmith.

* further information: Peter McKay, A Nation Within a Nation: The Lucas Clan in Australia (2004), p 390

Citation details

'Hodgetts, Olivia (1795–1851)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hodgetts-olivia-25623/text33932, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lucas, Olivia
Birth

18 April 1795
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

22 June 1851
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation