People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hodge, Elizabeth (1770–1844)

Elizabeth Hodge was sentenced to seven years transportation at the Quarter Sessions, Exeter, Devon, on 26 April 1802. She arrived in Sydney in March 1803 aboard the Glatton. She was living with Charles Thomas, a farmer in the Hawkesbury district by 1806. By 1825 she was listed as the wife of Stephen Hunter. In the 1828 Census she was described as, aged 58, and the servant of the blacksmith Thomas Cooper, in George Street, Sydney. She died in 1844.

Citation details

'Hodge, Elizabeth (1770–1844)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hodge-elizabeth-29873/text36974, accessed 29 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thomas, Elizabeth
  • Hunter, Elizabeth
Birth

1770
England

Death

7 March, 1844 (aged ~ 74)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years