People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hills, Margaret (1819–1898)

Margaret Flaherty married Alexander Newell on 24 May 1836 at Launceston. The relationship presumably broke down and on 15 November 1845 Alexander was charged with bigamy after he married Jane Wainwright, a prisoner of the crown. Margaret later had a child with George Elias. On 19 February 1852, claiming she was a widow, she married Henry Hills and had five more children.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Emu Bay Times and North West and West Coast Advocate (Tas), 12 May 1898, p 2

Citation details

'Hills, Margaret (1819–1898)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hills-margaret-27782/text35516, accessed 1 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Flaherty, Margaret
  • Newell, Margaret
  • Flarherty, Margaret
  • Nawell, Margaret
Birth

3 March 1819
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Death

23 April 1898
Stanley, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

gastroenteritis

Cultural Heritage