People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hill, Mary (c. 1773–1852)

Mary Johnson (c.1773-1852) was found guilty on 26 April 1797 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing six yards of printed cotton from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney in July 1798 aboard the Britannia.

Johnson was living with William Hill by 1800 when the first of their (at least) 11 children was born; the couple were married on 23 May 1829 at St James Church, Sydney.

Mary Hill died on 30 January 1852 at Park Street, Sydney; her age was given as 75.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hill, Mary (c. 1773–1852)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hill-mary-31187/text38576, accessed 8 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Johnson, Mary
  • Johnston, Mary
Birth

c. 1773

Death

30 January 1852
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years