People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Thomas Stephen Higgins (1792–1839)

Thomas Stephen Higgins (1792-1839), a labourer, was found guilty in December 1815 in Limerick, Ireland, of being idle and disorderly. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he arrived at Sydney aboard the Surrey in December 1816. He was described as being 25 years old, 5 feet 8 inches (172.7 cms) tall, with a dark pale complexion, dark brown hair and hazel eyes.

Higgins was assigned to Sir John Jamieson as a government servant from 1816 to 1823. In the 1825 Muster he was listed as a landholder.  He married Sophia Field on 7 June 1824 at the Church of England, Castlereagh.

Thomas Higgins died (as Thomas Huggins) on Nanami Station, Canowindra on 26 July 1839.

Citation details

'Higgins, Thomas Stephen (1792–1839)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/higgins-thomas-stephen-31911/text39363, accessed 25 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Huggins, Thomas Stephen
Birth

21 September, 1792
Limerick, Ireland

Death

26 July, 1839 (aged 46)
Canowindra, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: idle
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Limerick (Ireland)
Trial Date: December 1815
(1815)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (4)