People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hibbs, Honorah (Norah) (1811–?)

Honorah Crotty was sentenced to seven years' transportation for stealing clothes. She landed in Sydney aboard the City of Edinburgh in 1828.

She married Elias Hibbs in 1830.

In 1839 she was returned to Sydney from Moreton Bay penal settlement and in October that same year was found not guilty of larceny. In 1842 she was confined to Darlinghurst gaol for three months.

She was transported from Sydney to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1842 for robbing an immigrant. She was described as being 4 feet 11½ inches (150 cms) tall, with a fresh complexion, dark hair and hazel eyes. Tasmanian records show that she continued to offend and spent much time in hard labour, including a spell at the Hobart Female Factory.

She was granted a ticket of leave on 26 September 1848 and was declared free by servitude on 10 February 1849. It is not known what happened to her after that.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hibbs, Honorah (Norah) (1811–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hibbs-honorah-norah-24053/text32888, accessed 4 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crotty, Hanorah
Birth

1811
Waterford, Munster, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years