People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hewitt, Alexander (c. 1777–?)

Alexander Hewitt (c.1777- ) was found guilty on 13th January 1801 at the Chester Quarter Sessions, Cheshire, of petty larceny. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he arrived at Sydney aboard the Glatton in March 1803. His wife Jane née Starkey (married, 1 July 1797) and son Alexander remained in England — his wife was sentenced to transportation in April 1803. She joined her husband and they had a daughter in 1807.

Hewitt was assigned to Peter Hibbs in 1806. On 16 January 1810, Hewitt, his wife, and a number of other men were charged with stealing a copper, the property of the Crown. They were acquitted in March. Hewitt, who was listed as a tinman in 1814, separated from his wife and, by 1814, lived with Sarah Smith (Friends).

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Hewitt, Alexander (c. 1777–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hewitt-alexander-31890/text39347, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hewet, Alexander
  • Hewit, Alexander
Birth

c. 1777
Manchester, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Cheshire
Trial Date: 13 January 1801
(1801)

Pre-transportation

Married: Yes
Children: Yes (1)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (1)