People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Heussler, Sophia Esther (1825–1914)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Heussler, Sophia Esther (1825–1914)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/heussler-sophia-esther-15542/text, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Sophia Heussler, n.d.

Sophia Heussler, n.d.

State Library of Queensland, 127315

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Westgarth, Sophia Esther
Birth

15 January 1825
Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland

Death

5 June 1914
Albion, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage