People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hetherington, Irving (1809–1875)

Presbyterian minister

Irving Hetherington (1809-1875), by Batchelder & O'Neill

Irving Hetherington (1809-1875), by Batchelder & O'Neill

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H27677

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Irving Hetherington (1809-1875), by Batchelder & O'Neill

Irving Hetherington (1809-1875), by Batchelder & O'Neill

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H27677

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hetherton, Irving
Birth

23 June, 1809
Whaite, Dumfriesshire, Scotland

Death

5 July, 1875 (aged 66)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation