People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hetherington, Elizabeth (1797–?)

Elizabeth Cavanough married Henry Hetherington in New South Wales in July 1815. It seems that Hetherington departed NSW for India in 1817. It seems likely that Elizabeth went with him. They do not appear to have returned to Australia.

Citation details

'Hetherington, Elizabeth (1797–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hetherington-elizabeth-24092/text32913, accessed 21 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cavanough, Elizabeth
Birth

4 January 1797
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage