People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Herbert, Mary Ann (1816–1893)

Mary Ann Stephenson married John Herbert on 16 November 1846 at Launceston, Van Diemen's Land (later Tasmania).

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Tasmanian (Launceston, Tas), 13 May 1893, p 47

Citation details

'Herbert, Mary Ann (1816–1893)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/herbert-mary-ann-27750/text35450, accessed 1 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stephenson, Mary Ann
Birth

1816

Death

5 May 1893
Westbury, Tasmania, Australia