People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Herbert, Hannah (1767–1801)

Hannah Bolton (alias Hannah/Anna Moore) was sentenced to seven years transportation for burglary in a house. She arrived in Sydney in 1789 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. Two months later she was was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize. As Ann Moore she married John Herbert in a mass marriage ceremony on Norfolk Island and by 1801 they had six children. It is thought that she is the Ann Moor who was buried on Norfolk Island in 1801.

Citation details

'Herbert, Hannah (1767–1801)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/herbert-hannah-27722/text35401, accessed 23 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bolton, Hannah
  • Moore, Hannah
  • Moore, Ann
  • Moor, Ann
Birth

1767
Warwickshire, England

Death

September 1801
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years