People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Herbert, Charlotte (1792–?)

Charlotte Bolton was still alive in 1805 and listed as being on stores.

There is a Charlotte Herbert who married John Fisher on 16 April 1828 at Sandy Bay in Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). Edward Fisher and F. Barnes were witnesses. She died on 22 May 1897 in Hobart. Her age was given as 84.

Citation details

'Herbert, Charlotte (1792–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/herbert-charlotte-27730/text35412, accessed 1 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bolton, Charlotte
Birth

1792
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence