People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Herbert, Ann Dinah (1798–1827)

Ann Cox married James Herbert on 21 January 1819 at Launceston, Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania).

Citation details

'Herbert, Ann Dinah (1798–1827)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/herbert-ann-dinah-27733/text35413, accessed 1 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cox, Ann Dinah
Birth

12 January 1798
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

31 August 1827
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence