People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Herbert, Ann (c. 1786–1838)

Ann Dudley was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 12 August 1816 at the Warwick Assizes, England. She arrived at Sydney in January 1818 aboard the Friendship.

Dudley married John Herbert at St John's, Parramatta, on 21 October 1819; they had one son in 1820.

Ann Herbert was buried on 29 November 1838 at St Laurence Church, Sydney. Her occupation was given as dealer and her age as 53.

Citation details

'Herbert, Ann (c. 1786–1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/herbert-ann-31014/text38381, accessed 25 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dudley, Ann
Birth

c. 1786

Death

28 November 1838
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Warwickshire
Trial Date: 12 August 1816
(1816)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (1)