People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Henshaw, Ann (1778–1826)

Ann Holmes was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney aboard the Royal Admiral in 1792. She had at least two children with Henry Hacking (there may be a third—Christopher) who had been a second master on the Royal Admiral.

In 1799 Holmes attempted to leave the colony aboard the Hunter. Hacking found out and asked the ship's captain William Kingston to also take himself and their children. The plot was discovered and the captain was charged with aiding a prisoner to escape as no record could be found whether Holmes' sentence was for seven years (in which case she was free to leave) or for life. Hacking perjured himself at the trial, saying that he told Kingston that they were leaving with the governor's permission. Kingston was acquitted and Hacking was sentenced to three years at Norfolk Island; he was pardoned a few days later.

On 5 January 1801 Ann Holmes married William Bowen. In February 1802 Hacking shot her, wounding her in the leg and side. He was sentenced to death but was again reprieved and was granted a full pardon in June 1803.

Following Bowen's death Ann married Thomas Henshaw on 28 May 1812; she had no further children. She was buried on 3 November 1826 at Sydney.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Henshaw, Ann (1778–1826)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/henshaw-ann-29876/text36977, accessed 20 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Holmes, Ann
  • Hacking, Ann
  • Hanshaw, Ann
  • Bowen, Ann
Birth

1778
Yorkshire, England

Death

2 November, 1826 (aged ~ 48)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years