People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hennings, John (1835–1898)

scenic artist

John Hennings (1835-1898), by Frederick Alex Dunn, 1868-69

John Hennings (1835-1898), by Frederick Alex Dunn, 1868-69

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H29533

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

John Hennings (1835-1898), by Frederick Alex Dunn, 1868-69

John Hennings (1835-1898), by Frederick Alex Dunn, 1868-69

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H29533

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hennings, Johann Friedrich
Birth

6 July 1835
Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany

Death

13 October 1898
Middle Park, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation