People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hendle, John (1789–1823)

John Chew, the son of John Chew, marine, and Mary Pile, was baptised on 5 July 1789 at St Philip's Sydney. He went with his mother and stepfather Ottiwell Ingle to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790, returning to Sydney on the Atlantic in 1792. In 1800 Chew's mother was living with William Browning. 

As John Hendell he married Hester Becket on 20 January 1812 at St Johns Parramatta. As John Hendall he was listed as a settler at Seven Hills in 1814 and 1820. In 1821 he was living in Paramatta. In 1822 he was charged with selling spirits without a license. He died on 19 February 1823 at Parramatta and was buried on 22 February 1823 at St John's Parramatta; his age was recorded as 23.

* information from HMS Sirius 1786-1790 'John Piles, Convict Child, HMS Sirius March 1790' http://hmssirius.com.au/john-piles-convict-child-hms-sirius-march-1790/ accessed 15 June 2020

Citation details

'Hendle, John (1789–1823)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hendle-john-30436/text37743, accessed 22 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chew, John
  • Piles, John
  • Ingle, John
  • Hindle, John
  • Hendall, John
Birth

1789
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 February 1823
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation