People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Henderson, Margaret (c. 1770–1816)

Margaret Dawson, a house servant, was found guilty on 22 February 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing clothing, jewellery, and money from her place of her work. Her death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation. Sent to the Newgate Gaol she arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet.

Dawson began living with William Balmain, a surgeon, and went with him to Norfolk Island in November 1791 on the Atlantic. They returned together to Sydney in August 1795 on the Fancy. Their first child, Nancy, was born at Port Jackson on 29 March 1797; John William was born on 20 August 1800. Dawson and her children returned with Balmain to England on the Albion in August 1801. Their third child, a daughter, was born shortly after Balmain's death in London.

Balmain described Dawson as his 'dear friend Margaret Dawson alias Henderson' in his will. Henderson was his mother's maiden name and was most likely adopted by Margaret and their children to avoid any social disgrace in class conscious England. Balmain left Margaret a yearly annuity of £50 as well as providing for their children.

Margaret died on 16 February 1816 at London and was buried in the same churchyard where Balmain was buried; St-Giles-in-the-Fields.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 102

Citation details

'Henderson, Margaret (c. 1770–1816)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/henderson-margaret-30084/text37330, accessed 16 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dawson, Margaret
Birth

c. 1770
Lancashire, England

Death

16 February 1816
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years