People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Heatley, Henry (1785–?)

Henry Heatley (Headley) was sentenced to 14 years transportation for horse theft. He arrived in Sydney in 1807 aboard the Duke of Portland. He married Caroline Laycock in 1810 and was granted a conditional pardon on 1 March 1811. His occupation was given as labourer in 1814. In 1818 he absconded to India but was caught and sent to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Minerva. He was granted a certificate of freedom in 1825.

Citation details

'Heatley, Henry (1785–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/heatley-henry-29677/text36678, accessed 3 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Headley, Henry
  • Hately, Henry
  • Headly, Henry
Birth

1785

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years