People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Heatley, Caroline (1766–1830)

Caroline Laycock (c.1764-1830) was found guilty on 30 March 1785 at the Middlesex Guildhall, of petty larceny. Sentenced to seven years transportation, she arrived in Sydney in 1788 aboard the Prince of Wales as part of the First Fleet.

Laycock had a child with Robert Hosburn, a seaman aboard the Prince of Wales, in 1788. Hosburn returned to England on the ship. On 25 July 1789 she was sentenced to 50 lashes for helping William Boggis steal a shirt from John Morris.

Laycock then had a daughter with Robert Bruce, who, it is thought, returned to England in 1791 following the expiration of his sentence. She then had five children with Mark Turner before his death in 1802. In 1803 she had a daughter with William Smith.

On 25 August 1804 Laycock was accused, with Edward Clarke, of involvement in stealing clothing from a house in Pitt's Row, Sydney. She was sentenced to government labour at Parramatta. The magistrates 'in consideration of the woman's family, humanely ordered her to be disposed of with every lenity'.

In 1806 Laycock was on record as living with William Shepherd. On 7 May 1810 she married Henry Heatley who was about 20 years her junior. They seem to have separated by 1814. She was buried (as Caroline Hegly) on 17 March 1830. The burial was registered at St James's Church, Sydney.

*information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 215-16

Citation details

'Heatley, Caroline (1766–1830)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/heatley-caroline-27432/text34862, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Laycock, Caroline
  • Turner, Caroline
  • Bruce, Caroline
  • Hosburn, Caroline
  • Haycock, Caroline
  • Hegley, Caroline
  • Laycock, Carolina
  • Haylock, Carolina
  • Hegly, Caroline
Birth

5 January 1766
London, Middlesex, England

Death

16 March 1830
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years