People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

James Heatherly (1765–?)

James Heatherly was a carpenter on the Sirius which arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. He had three children with Elizabeth Bason. He left with his family on the Endeavour in 1795. After the ship proved unseaworthy and was scuttled in New Zealand, Heatherley constructed a longboat from the Endeavour to take some of the passengers to Norfolk Island.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 170-71

Citation details

'Heatherly, James (1765–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/heatherly-james-30191/text37468, accessed 22 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hatherly, James
  • Hatherleigh, James
Birth

1765
Portsmouth, Hampshire, England

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events