People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Heatherly, Elizabeth (c. 1756–?)

Elizabeth Bason was found guilty, on 24 July 1784 at Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, of stealing seven yards of striped calico, worth 16 shillings from a shopkeeper. Her death sentence was reprieved to seven years transportation. She spent time on the Dunkirk hulk before arriving in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Charlotte as part of the First Fleet.

Elizabeth had three children with James Heatherley. The family left the colony on the Endeavour, bound for India, in September 1795.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 26

Citation details

'Heatherly, Elizabeth (c. 1756–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/heatherly-elizabeth-30187/text37465, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bason, Elizabeth
  • Martin, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1756
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years