People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Healy, Mary (1865–1952)

Sister of Charity and hospital administrator

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

No image available

Do you have an image of this person?   Contact Us

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mother Gertrude
  • Gertrude, Mother
  • Gertrude, Sister
Birth

24 July 1865
Dublin, Dublin, Ireland

Death

28 April 1952
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation