People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Haynes, Joseph (c. 1768–1824)

Joseph Haynes (c.1768-1824) was found guilty on 13 July 1785 at Gloucester of receiving stolen goods that included a cloth coat, a silk coat, a tablecloth and a linen handkerchief. Sentenced to 14 years transportation, he was sent to the Justitia hulk in February 1786 and was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Haynes married Mary Ann Morgan on 5 September 1790 at St John's Church, Parramatta; both signed the register. Their only child Sarah was baptised on 8 May 1791 and was buried on 6 December 1792. By 1806 Haynes was living with Mary Reardon (and his wife was living with Thomas Burn). He worked as a labourer in 1814. By 1817 he was working as a police constable.

Joseph Haynes died on 30 January 1824 after being assaulted while pursuing a criminal while on duty. He was buried at Devonshire St Cemetery, Sydney, and has a touch plate at the National Police Wall of Remembrance, Canberra.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 154

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Haynes, Joseph (c. 1768–1824)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/haynes-joseph-31216/text38605, accessed 9 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Haines, Joseph
  • Hynes, Joseph
Birth

c. 1768
Stroud, Gloucestershire, England

Death

30 January 1824
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

beaten

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Workplaces
Convict Record

Crime: receiving stolen goods
Sentence: 14 years