People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Haynes, Hannah (c. 1756–?)

Hannah Green (c.1756- ) was found guilty on 10 September 1783 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing four hats from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation to America she was among the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, she was sent to the Dunkirk hulk in June 1784. She was discharged to the Friendship in March 1787, was transferred to the Charlotte at Rio de Janeiro in August, and arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Green married William Haynes, who had also been on the Dunkirk hulk and the Friendship, on 10 February 1788 at Sydney Cove.

Hannah Haynes was reported in 1801 to have left the colony for England; the same year her husband died.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 149

Citation details

'Haynes, Hannah (c. 1756–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/haynes-hannah-30804/text38153, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Green, Hannah
Birth

c. 1756

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years