People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hay, Lady Alison Marion Parker (1920–2002)

diplomat's wife and National Trust president

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Lady Alison Hay, 1960

Lady Alison Hay, 1960

National Archives of Australia, A1200, L36263

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Adams, Alison
Birth

4 June 1920

Death

11 April 2002
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

Parkinson's

Education
Occupation
Key Organisations
Stately Homes