People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hatton, Rosamond (Rose) (1763–?)

Rosamond (Rose) Sparrow was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing, with her mother, sundry articles of linen and drapery goods. Both women arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Mary Ann, as part of the Third Fleet.

In 1792 Rose married Joseph Hatton. They separated in 1795 after she stabbed him, apparently in a fit of rage.

In October 1799 she was sent to Norfolk Island for stealing clothing from John Archer. In the 1814, 1822, 1825, 1828 she was shown as living in the household of James Oliver at Windsor.

She was still alive in 1834 as, in that year, she contested Joseph Hatton's right to inherit her former husband's property.

Citation details

'Hatton, Rosamond (Rose) (1763–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hatton-rosamond-rose-24928/text33478, accessed 20 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sparrow, Rosamond
Birth

1763
Yorkshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years