People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hatcher, Dorcas (c. 1748–1811)

Dorcas Talbot (c.1748-1811) was found guilty on 25 June 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, of shoplifting: 60 yards of printed calico, valued at 40 shillings from a draper's shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she was held at Newgate Gaol until she embarked for New South Wales on the Lady Juliana in March 1789, arriving in the colony in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Talbot was sent to the Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. She married (as Dorkis Tolbott) John Hatcher on 11 November 1804; both signed the register. The couple remained childless. Dorkas was mustered as matron of the orphan school in 1807. Her death on the island was recorded on 12 September 1811.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 561-62

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hatcher, Dorcas (c. 1748–1811)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hatcher-dorcas-31238/text38625, accessed 27 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Talbot, Dorcas
  • Talbot, Dorkis
  • Tolbott, Dorcas
Birth

c. 1748

Death

12 September 1811
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (shop)
Sentence: 7 years