People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hart, John (c. 1740–1795)

John Hart (c.1740-1795) who was working as a porter having been recently discharged as a sergeant, was found guilty on 12 January 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a parcel of food, valued at 12 shillings, that had been delivered to a coachman. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Ceres hulk on 5 April 1785, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

As John Harts he married Flora Larah, a fellow Jew, on 13 February 1788 at Port Jackson. He was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in March 1789; Larah joined him in September 1789.

John Hart died on Norfolk Island on 3 January 1795; the couple were not recorded as having any children.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 164

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hart, John (c. 1740–1795)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hart-john-31041/text38413, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harts, John
Birth

c. 1740

Death

3 January 1795
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years