People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Harrison, Joseph (c. 1759–?)

Joseph Harrison (c.1759- ) was found guilty on 24 March 1784 at Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, for an unknown crime. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Censor hulk in April 1785, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Harrison was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. As Joseph Harris he received rations until mid 1793. No further records have been found.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 162
  • HMS Sirius 1786-1790 https://hmssirius.com.au/joseph-harris-convict-scarborough-1788 — accessed 1 September 2020

Citation details

'Harrison, Joseph (c. 1759–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/harrison-joseph-30901/text38264, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harris, Joseph
  • Harrison, John
Birth

c. 1759

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years